Year End Honors

PBR Canada Champions
2006: Scott Schiffner – Strathmore, Alberta
2007: Tyler Pankewitz – Ponoka, Alberta
2008: Aaron Roy – Yellow Grass, Saskatchewan
2009: Beau Hill – West Glacier, Montana
2010: Aaron Roy – Yellow Grass, Saskatchewan
2011: Tyler Thomson – Black Diamond, Alberta
2012: Aaron Roy – Yellow Grass, Saskatchewan
2013: Zane Lambert – Ponoka, Alberta
2014: Stetson Lawrence – Williston, North Dakota
2015: Tanner Byrne – Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
2016: Ty Pozzobon – Merritt, British Columbia
2017: Zane Lambert – Ponoka, Alberta
2018: Cody Coverchuk – Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan

PBR Canada Finals Event Winners
2006: Brian Canter – Archdale, North Carolina
2007: Vince Northrup – Davidson, Saskatchewan
2008: Jock Connolly – Alton Downs, Queensland, Australia
2009: Guilherme Marchi – Três Lagoas, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil
2010: Mike Lee – Decatur, Texas
2011: Dusty Ephrom – Kenosee Lake, SaskatchewanHarve Stewart – Stephenville, Texas
2012: Ty Pozzobon – Merritt, British Columbia
2013: Scott Schiffner – Strathmore, Alberta
2014: Aaron Roy – Yellow Grass, Saskatchewan
2015: Brady Oleson – Blackfoot, Idaho
2016: Zane Lambert – Ponoka, Alberta
2017: Zane Lambert – Ponoka, AB // Edgar Durazo – Moctezuma, Sonora, Mexico
2018: Cody Coverchuk – Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan

PBR Canada Rookie of the Year
2017: Coy Robbins – Camrose, Alberta
2018: Nick Tetz – Calgary, Alberta

PBR Canada Bull of the Year 
2006: Fine Line – Peters & Sons
2007: Boogeyman – Braithwaite Ranches
2008: Garfield – Franklin Rodeo Co.
2009: Unabomber – Eno Bucking Bulls
2010: Gunpowder & Lead – Braithwaite Ranches
2011: VJV Slash – Vold Rodeo
2012: Jackson James – Braithwaite Ranches
2013: Pound the Alarm – Wild Hoggs Bucking Bulls/Corey Chmelnyk
2014: Bad Mammer Jammer – Flying Four Bucking Bulls
2015: Hey Jack – Wild Hoggs/Corey Chmelnyk; Minion Stuart – Skori Bucking Bulls
2016/2017: Johnny Ringo – Vold Rodeo/Rafter G Cattle Co.
2018: Happy Camper – Two Bit Bucking Bulls

Bull of the PBR Canadian Finals
2006: Boogeyman – Braithwaite Ranches
2007: Wrangler’s Rockstar – Braithwaite Ranches
2008: Unabomber – Eno Bucking Bulls
2009: Unabomber – Eno Bucking Bulls 
2010: VJV Slash – Vold Rodeo
2011: VJV Slash – Vold Rodeo
2012: Bucking Fantastic – Two Bit Bucking Bulls
2013: Pound the Alarm – Wild Hoggs Bucking Bulls/Corey Chmelnyk
2014: Red Mile – Outlaw Buckers Rodeo Corp/Kris and Ryan Russell/Wyatt Daines
2015: Hey Jack – Wild Hoggs Bucking Bulls/Corey Chmelnyk
2016: Cooper’s Comet – Vold Rodeo
2017: Centrifugal – R Saga Ranch
2018: Happy Camper – Two Bit Bucking Bulls

Stock Contractor of the Year
2006: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, Alberta
2007: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, Alberta
2008: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, Alberta
2009: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, Alberta
2010: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, Alberta
2011: Braithwaite Ranches – Bluffton, Alberta
2012: Vold Rodeo – Ponoka, Alberta
2013: Wild Hoggs Bucking Bulls – Marwayne and Nanton, Alberta
2014: Vold Rodeo – Ponoka, Alberta
2015: Wild Hoggs Bucking Bulls – Marwayne and Nanton, Alberta
2016/2017: Vold Rodeo – Ponoka, Alberta
2018: Vold Rodeo – Ponoka, Alberta

Finals Bullfighters
2006: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, Alberta; Ryley Girletz – Cereal, Alberta; James Northey – North Battleford, Saskatchewan
2007: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, Alberta; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, Alberta; James Northey – North Battleford, Saskatchewan
2008: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, Alberta; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, Alberta; Kelly Morton – Mayerthorpe, Alberta
2009: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, Alberta; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, Alberta; Kelly Morton – Mayerthorpe, Alberta
2010: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, Alberta; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, Alberta; Brett Monea – Wetaskawin, Alberta
2011: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, Alberta; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, Alberta; Brett Monea – Wetaskawin, Alberta
2012: Scott Byrne – Wainwright, Alberta; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, Alberta; Bo Byrne – Regina, Saskatchewan
2013: Scott Byrne – Brandon, Manitoba; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, Alberta; Brett Monea – Wetaskawin, Alberta
2014: Scott Byrne – Brandon, Manitoba; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, Alberta; Bo Byrne – Regina, Saskatchewan
2015: Scott Byrne – Brandon, Manitoba; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, Alberta; Brett Monea – Carstairs, Alberta
2016: Brett Monea – Carstairs, Alberta; Bo Byrne – Regina, Saskatchewan; Dominic Roy – Montreal, Quebec
2017: Brett Monea – Carstairs, Alberta; Tyler Prescott – Strathmore, Alberta; Greg Loring Jr. – Kamloops, British Columbia
2018: Brett Monea – Carstairs, Alberta; Tyler Prescott – Strathmore, Alberta; Jesse Byrne – Okotoks, Alberta

Finals Announcers
2006: David Poulsen – Claresholm, Alberta; Joe Braniff – Piapot, Saskatchewan
2007: David Poulsen – Claresholm, Alberta; Joe Braniff – Piapot, Saskatchewan
2008: David Poulsen – Claresholm, Alberta; Joe Braniff – Piapot, Saskatchewan
2009: David Poulsen – Claresholm, Alberta; Matt West – Delaware, Oklahoma
2010: Clint Adkins – Huntsville, Texas; Matt West – Delaware, Oklahoma
2011: Scott Grover – Kansas City, Missouri; Matt West – Delaware, Oklahoma
2012: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, Alberta; Racer Botkin – Henderson, Texas
2013: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, Alberta; Matt West – Delaware, Oklahoma
2014: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, Alberta; Dustin Edwards – Big Valley, Alberta
2015: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, Alberta; David Poulsen – Claresholm, Alberta
2016: Luke Kaufman – Mooresville, North Carolina; Garrett Yerigan – Pryor, Oklahoma
2017: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, Alberta
2018: Brett Gardiner – Sylvan Lake, Alberta

Finals Entertainer
2006: Ash Cooper – Senlac, Saskatchewan
2007: *
2008: *
2009: *
2010: Flint Rasmussen – Choteau, Montana
2011: Flint Rasmussen – Choteau, Montana
2012: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, Florida
2013: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, Florida
2014: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, Florida
2015: Matt Merritt – Olin, North Carolina
2016: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, Florida
2017: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, Florida
2018: Brinson Harris – Micanopy, Florida

Event of the Year
2009: Glen Keeley Memorial Bull Riding – Stavely, Alberta
2010: Glen Keeley Memorial Bull Riding – Stavely, Alberta
2011: Wanham PBR Extravaganza – Wanham, Alberta
2012: Clunie-Cooper Memorial – Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
2013: Jace Harty Memorial Bull Riding – Ponoka, Alberta
2014: Glen Keeley Memorial Bull Riding – Stavely, Alberta
2015: Clunie-Cooper Memorial – Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
2016/2017: Bullbustin’ in Support of the Sheldon Kennedy Child Advocacy Centre – Calgary, Alberta
2018: Ranchman’s PBR BullBustin’ – Calgary, Alberta

PBR Canadian Finals Locations
2006: Pengrowth Saddledome – Calgary, Alberta
2007: Pengrowth Saddledome – Calgary, Alberta
2008: Pengrowth Saddledome – Calgary, Alberta
2009: Pengrowth Saddledome – Calgary, Alberta
2010: Credit Union Centre – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2011: Credit Union Centre – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2012: Credit Union Centre – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2013: Credit Union Centre – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2014: SaskTel Centre – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2015: SaskTel Centre – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2016: SaskTel Centre – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2017: SaskTel Centre – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2018: SaskTel Centre – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Note: The Credit Union Centre changed naming rights to the SaskTel Centre in 2014.